Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudosciaphila duplex - Poplar Leafroller - Hodges#2769

Poplar Leafroller - Pseudosciaphila duplex Moth ZH3Z9124 - Pseudosciaphila duplex 2769- Pseudosciaphila duplex? - Pseudosciaphila duplex Poplar Leafroller - Hodges#2769 - Pseudosciaphila duplex Tortricidae: Orthotaenia undulana - Pseudosciaphila duplex Tortricidae: Pseudosciaphila duplex? - Pseudosciaphila duplex A Tortricid Moth - Pseudosciaphila duplex Tortricidae - Pseudosciaphila duplex
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Pseudosciaphila
Species duplex (Poplar Leafroller - Hodges#2769)
Hodges Number
2769
Other Common Names
Spotted Aspen Leafroller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudosciaphila duplex (Walsingham, 1895)
Penthina duplex Walsingham, 1895 (1)
Argyroploce thallasana McDunnough, 1922
Phylogenetic sequence #620538
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is Latin meaning "twofold, double" but it's unclear from the description what it refers to. (1)
Size
Wingspan 18-27 mm. (2), (1)
Forewing length 10-13 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult - forewing of typical form resembles a bird dropping -- dark gray in basal, medial, and terminal areas, and whitish in antemedial (AM) and postmedial (PM) areas; dark medial patch is widest at inner margin, tapering with irregular edges to a blunt point at costa; short black marks along distal half of costa; small black patch at apex; some individuals have a mostly dark brown forewing, and others have a mostly light brown forewing; hindwing in all forms dark gray with pale fringe. (3)
Range
Northern United States and southern Canada: Quebec and New England to northern California and British Columbia.
Type locality: Loveland, Colorado.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides), rarely birch, plum or willow. (4), (3)
See Also
Dusky leafroller (Orthotaenia undulana) forewing has less white/more gray, a more extensive medial patch, and a slightly different pattern of markings.
Print References
Walsingham, Lord. 1895. XXI. New Species of North American Tortricidae. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London, 1895: 501; Pl.12, f.4. (1)
Works Cited
1.XXI. New Species of North American Tortricidae.
Lord Walsingham. 1895. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London. 1895: 495-518.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database