Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Pseudosciaphila duplex - Poplar Leafroller - Hodges#2769

176606 ,moth - Pseudosciaphila duplex Tortricidae: Pseudosciaphila duplex? - Pseudosciaphila duplex Tortricidae: Pseudosciaphila duplex? - Pseudosciaphila duplex unknown tortricid - Pseudosciaphila duplex Poplar Leafroller - Pseudosciaphila duplex A Tortricid Moth - Pseudosciaphila duplex Argyrotaenia ? - Pseudosciaphila duplex Pseudosciaphila duplex
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Pseudosciaphila
Species duplex (Poplar Leafroller - Hodges#2769)
Hodges Number
2769
Other Common Names
Spotted Aspen Leafroller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudosciaphila duplex (Walsingham, 1895)
Penthina duplex Walsingham, 1895 (1)
Argyroploce thallasana McDunnough, 1922
Phylogenetic sequence #620538
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is Latin meaning "twofold, double" but it's unclear from the description what it refers to. (1)
Size
Wingspan 18-27 mm. (2), (1)
Forewing length 10-13 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult - forewing of typical form resembles a bird dropping -- dark gray in basal, medial, and terminal areas, and whitish in antemedial (AM) and postmedial (PM) areas; dark medial patch is widest at inner margin, tapering with irregular edges to a blunt point at costa; short black marks along distal half of costa; small black patch at apex; some individuals have a mostly dark brown forewing, and others have a mostly light brown forewing; hindwing in all forms dark gray with pale fringe. (3)
Range
Northern United States and southern Canada: Quebec and New England to northern California and British Columbia.
Type locality: Loveland, Colorado.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides), rarely birch, plum or willow. (4), (3)
See Also
Dusky leafroller (Orthotaenia undulana) forewing has less white/more gray, a more extensive medial patch, and a slightly different pattern of markings.
Print References
Walsingham, Lord. 1895. XXI. New Species of North American Tortricidae. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London, 1895: 501; Pl.12, f.4. (1)
Works Cited
1.XXI. New Species of North American Tortricidae.
Lord Walsingham. 1895. Transactions of the Entomological Society of London. 1895: 495-518.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database