Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dichotomius carolinus

BG2172 C2642 - Dichotomius carolinus Dung Beetle - Dichotomius carolinus Dung Beetle - Dichotomius carolinus Dichotomius carolinus? - Dichotomius carolinus B - Dichotomius carolinus Dichotomius carolinus Dung Beetle - Dichotomius carolinus Dichotomius carolinus ? - Dichotomius carolinus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Scarabaeinae (Dung Beetles)
Tribe Coprini
Genus Dichotomius
Species carolinus (Dichotomius carolinus)
Other Common Names
Carolina Copris (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dichotomius carolinus (Linnaeus, 1767). Synonyms, etc.:
Pinotus carolinus
Copris carolinus
Pinotus bituberculatus Harold 1869
D. colonicus is often treated as a subspecies of D. carolinus.
Size
20-30 mm
Identification
A big, black or blackish-brown, and bulky dung beetle. Note prominent striations on elytra, though these are often partly filled with dirt. Pronotum distinctively shaped. Vertex of head has short, blunt horn in male (2).
Range
e US (TX-FL-MA-SD) - Map (3)
Habitat
Open habitats with dung of large mammals such as cows, horses.
Season
Apr-Nov(3)
Life Cycle
Typically found near cow and horse dung. Habits said to be similar to Onthophagus. Buries dung in place--does not roll it away. Comes to lights, though perhaps not frequently, according to several sources.

Illustration of life stages:
  
Remarks
Said to be so strong that it is hard to hold within a clenched fist.
See Also
Print References
Arnett et al., p. 171, fig. 420--ill. adult, larva, nest ball (4)
Brimley, p. 199 (5)
Dillon and Dillon, p. 512, plate 49--Pinotus carolinus (2)
Harpootlian, p. 17, fig. 24 (6)
Papp, p. 183, fig. 627 (1)
Salsbury, p. 179--photo (7)
Sikes, p. 6--illustration, p. 124--account (8)
Swan and Papp, p. 430, fig. 893 (9)
White, p. 140, fig. 53 (10)
Works Cited
1.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
2.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.How to Know the Beetles
Ross H. Arnett, N. M. Downie, H. E. Jaques. 1980. Wm. C. Brown Publishers.
5.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
6.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
7.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.
8.The Beetle Fauna of Rhode Island, an Annotated Checklist
Derek Sikes. 2004. Rhode Island Natural History Survey.
9.The Common Insects of North America
Lester A. Swan, Charles S. Papp. 1972. Harper & Row.
10.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.