Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Noctuidae - Owlet Moths

unknown Noctuid? - Peridroma saucia Golden Aster Flower Moth - Schinia tuberculum Noctuidae: Leucania phragmitidicola? - Leucania multilinea Ulolonche culea Tricose Dart - Feltia tricosa orange and black moth - Parabagrotis formalis Psaphida electilis - male Diarsia jucunda - Smaller Pinkish Dart - Hodges#10919 - Diarsia jucunda
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Other Common Names
Cutworm Moths
Pronunciation
nawk-TOO-ih-dee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Family Noctuidae was probably first recognized as a distinct unit by Denis & Schiffermüller in 1775 (Kitching, 1984. pg. 155)
Numbers
2522 species in our area according to Pohl et al. (2016) (1)
Life Cycle
See
Print References
Lafontaine, J. D., and B. C. Schmidt. 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico.(2)
Keegan, K. L., J. Rota, R. Zahiri, A. Zilli, N. Wahlberg, B. C. Schmidt, J. D. Lafontaine, P. Z. Goldstein, and D. L. Wagner. 2021. Toward a stable global Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) taxonomy. Insect Systematics and Diversity. 5(3): 1–24. (3)
Kitching, I. J., 1984. An historical review of the higher classification of Noctuidae (Lepidoptera). Bull. Brit. Mus. 49 (3): 153-234
Smith, J. B. 1903. Catalogue of the Lepidopterous Superfamily Noctuidae found in Boreal America. Bulletin USNM 44: 1-424
Wagner, D.L., D.F. Schweitzer, J.B. Sullivan, R.C. Reardon. 2009. (Manuscript) Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). pp. 1-732 (2.5Mb PDF Download)(4)
Internet References
The Moths of Canada (Canadian Biodiversity Information Facility)
Works Cited
1.Annotated taxonomic checklist of the Lepidoptera of North America, North of Mexico
Pohl, G.R., Patterson, B., & Pelham, J.P. 2016. ResearchGate.net.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Toward a Stable Global Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) Taxonomy
Keegan, K.L., Rota, J., Zahiri, R., Zilli, A., Wahlberg, N., Schmidt, B.C., Lafontaine, J.D., Goldstein, P.Z., Wagner, D.L. 2021. Insect Systematics and Diversity, 5(3): 1-24.
4.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.