Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Crocigrapha

Norman's Quaker - Crocigrapha normani Crocigrapha normani Caterpillar - Crocigrapha normani Norman's Quaker - Crocigrapha normani Crocigrapha normani Crocigrapha normani Norman's Quaker - Crocigrapha normani Crocigrapha normani
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Orthosiini
Genus Crocigrapha
Other Common Names
larva called Climbing Cherry Cutworm (Entomological Society of Canada)
Numbers
1 species in North America (nearctica.com)
1 species in Canada
1 species in the world
Range
Texas to Georgia, north to Nova Scotia, west to Alberta (also occurs in Oregon)
Season
adults fly from April to June
Food
larvae feed on ash, aspen, birch, cherry, oak, plum, and willow
Internet References
live adult images (Bob Patterson, Maryland)
live adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
common name reference and other info (Ohio State U.)