Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crocigrapha normani - Norman's Quaker - Hodges#10501

Noctuidae: Crocigrapha normani? - Crocigrapha normani Nochtuidae - Crocigrapha normani Nochtuidae - Crocigrapha normani larva on Ash - Crocigrapha normani Noctuidae, Norman's Quaker, eggsX - Crocigrapha normani Caterpillar on blackberry - Crocigrapha normani Crocigrapha normani? - Crocigrapha normani 10501 Norman's Quaker (Crocigrapha normani) - Crocigrapha normani
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Orthosiini
Genus Crocigrapha
Species normani (Norman's Quaker - Hodges#10501)
Hodges Number
10501
Other Common Names
larva called Climbing Cherry Cutworm (Entomological Society of Canada)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Crocigrapha normani Grote, 1874
Perigrapha normani Grote, 1874
Numbers
the only species in this genus in the world
Identification
forewing usually dark brown but may be light or dark yellowish, orangish, reddish, or grayish; pale whitish antemedial (AM) line is fairly straight; pale postmedial (PM) line curves under reniform spot and slants up on both sides to touch the costa and inner wing edge respectively; inner quarter of reniform spot solid black; orbicular and reniform spots outlined in white; terminal line composed of several black dots or dashes; a pale gray patch is present at the apex
hindwing white basally, shading to gray distally, with a dirty yellow fringe
See descriptions by Grote, 1874 and Smith, 1890 in Print References below.

Range
Texas to Georgia, north to Nova Scotia, west to Alberta (also occurs in Oregon)
Season
adults fly from April to June
Food
larvae feed on ash, aspen, birch, cherry, oak, plum, and willow
Life Cycle
Larva; larva; spent pupa; adult
Print References
Grote, 1874. New Canadian Noctuae. The Canadian Entomologist. 6: 115
Smith, J.B., 1890. Contributions toward a monograph of the Noctuidae of temperate North America - Revision of some taeniocampid genera. Proceedings of The United States National Museum 12: 496