Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Deilelater physoderus

Glowing Click Beetle -  Deilelater physoderus - Deilelater physoderus Deilelater physoderus (Germar) - Deilelater physoderus Deilelater physoderus (Germar) - Deilelater physoderus Deilelater physoderus (Germar) - Deilelater physoderus - male Deilelater physoderus (Germar) - Deilelater physoderus Deilelater physoderus (Germar) - Deilelater physoderus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Elateridae (Click Beetles)
Subfamily Agrypninae
Tribe Pyrophorini
Genus Deilelater (Glowing Click Beetles)
Species physoderus (Deilelater physoderus)
Other Common Names
Lantern click beetle, glowing click beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pyrophorus texanus Hyslop 1918
Explanation of Names
Deilelater physoderus (Germar 1842)
Range
TX-FL-GA, Mexico (most common in southern TX); the only Deilelater west of FL(1). Records west of TX need to be confirmed (B. Mathison, 2017)
Season
Apr-July (BG data)
Remarks
comes to lights
See Also

Ignelater havaniensis (so. FL)

Vesperelater arizonicus (AZ)
Print References
Costa C. (1983) Revisão do gênero Deilelater Costa, 1975 (Elateridae, Pyrophorinae), com a descrição de nova espécie. Revta Bra. Ent. 27: 115-124.
Works Cited
1. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.