Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subgenus Halictus sensu lato

Neat little bee needs ID - Halictus farinosus - female Halictus ligatus?? - Halictus ligatus - male Halictus ligatus/poeyi - Halictus - female Halictus parallelus?  - Halictus rubicundus - male Unknown Bee - Mellisodes? - Halictus ligatus Colletes inaequalis ? - Halictus ligatus Small Bee - Halictus ligatus Bee on Coneflower - Halictus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Shortface Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Halictus (Furrow Bees)
No Taxon Subgenus Halictus sensu lato
Other Common Names
Halictus sensu stricto (i.e. excluding Seladonia)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pesenko (1984) subdivided the black (i.e. non-metallic) Halictus into many smaller subgenera, accepted as valid by Michener (2000, 2004). For visual identification it is practical to recognize a more inclusive subgenus Halictus sensu lato including the non-metallic species.
Size
usually larger than Seladonia (the metallic Halictus)
Identification
Halictus lacking metallic greenish reflections
Range
Widespread across the Holarctic
Season
early spring-autumn
Life Cycle
Many species are eusocial, but some species are socially polymorphic depending on environment (species such as H. rubicundus tending to be more social at warmer sites and solitary at cold sites such as high in mountains)