Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Subgenus Halictus sensu lato

Halictus poeyi? - Halictus poeyi - female Bee - Halictus ligatus - female Unknown - Halictus rubicundus Sweat bee? - Halictus rubicundus Andrena? - Halictus Unknown Bee - Halictus ligatus Orange-legged Furrow Bee - Halictus rubicundus Lasioglossum? - Halictus ligatus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Shortface Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Halictus (Furrow Bees)
No Taxon Subgenus Halictus sensu lato
Other Common Names
Halictus sensu stricto (i.e. excluding Seladonia)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pesenko (1984) subdivided the black (i.e. non-metallic) Halictus into many smaller subgenera, accepted as valid by Michener (2000, 2004). For visual identification it is practical to recognize a more inclusive subgenus Halictus sensu lato including the non-metallic species.
Size
usually larger than Seladonia (the metallic Halictus)
Identification
Halictus lacking metallic greenish reflections
Range
Widespread across the Holarctic
Season
early spring-autumn
Life Cycle
Many species are eusocial, but some species are socially polymorphic depending on environment (species such as H. rubicundus tending to be more social at warmer sites and solitary at cold sites such as high in mountains)