Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trichopoda subdivisa

feather-legged fly - Trichopoda subdivisa feather-legged fly - Trichopoda subdivisa Trichopoda subdivisa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Tachinidae (Parasitic Flies)
Subfamily Phasiinae
Tribe Gymnosomatini
Genus Trichopoda (Feather-legged Flies)
No Taxon (Subgenus Trichopoda)
Species subdivisa (Trichopoda subdivisa)
Other Common Names
Fringe-legged Tachinid Flies
Explanation of Names
Trichopoda subdivisa Townsend 1908
Size
5-7 mm
Range
CA(1)
Habitat
Meadows and forest glades
Food
Recorded host: Dissosteira pictipennis (Acrididae)(1)
Remarks
Townsend's original 1908 description as Polystomyia subdivisa can be read at this link.
Print References
Townsend, C. H. T. (1908). The taxonomy of the muscoidean flies, including descriptions of new genera and species. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 51 (2): 1–138. (See pg. 133 here)