Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Noctuidae - Owlet Moths

Owlet Moth - Xestia Euxoa piniae - Hodges #10791 - Euxoa piniae Moth - Pseudeustrotia carneola Noctuid moth Euxoa perpolita? Caterpillar - Ogdoconta cinereola Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth - Spodoptera ornithogalli Homoglaea hircina (Goat Sallow) - Homoglaea hircina
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Other Common Names
Cutworm Moths
Pronunciation
nawk-TOO-ih-dee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Family Noctuidae was probably first recognized as a distinct unit by Denis & Schiffermüller in 1775 (Kitching, 1984. pg. 155)
Numbers
2522 species in our area according to Pohl et al. (2016) (1)
Life Cycle
See
Print References
Lafontaine, J. D., and B. C. Schmidt. 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico.(2)
Keegan, K. L., J. Rota, R. Zahiri, A. Zilli, N. Wahlberg, B. C. Schmidt, J. D. Lafontaine, P. Z. Goldstein, and D. L. Wagner. 2021. Toward a stable global Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) taxonomy. Insect Systematics and Diversity. 5(3): 1–24. (3)
Kitching, I. J., 1984. An historical review of the higher classification of Noctuidae (Lepidoptera). Bull. Brit. Mus. 49 (3): 153-234
Smith, J. B. 1903. Catalogue of the Lepidopterous Superfamily Noctuidae found in Boreal America. Bulletin USNM 44: 1-424
Wagner, D.L., D.F. Schweitzer, J.B. Sullivan, R.C. Reardon. 2009. (Manuscript) Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). pp. 1-732 (2.5Mb PDF Download)(4)
Internet References
The Moths of Canada (Canadian Biodiversity Information Facility)
Works Cited
1.Annotated taxonomic checklist of the Lepidoptera of North America, North of Mexico
Pohl, G.R., Patterson, B., & Pelham, J.P. 2016. ResearchGate.net.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Toward a Stable Global Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) Taxonomy
Keegan, K.L., Rota, J., Zahiri, R., Zilli, A., Wahlberg, N., Schmidt, B.C., Lafontaine, J.D., Goldstein, P.Z., Wagner, D.L. 2021. Insect Systematics and Diversity, 5(3): 1-24.
4.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.