Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neotridactylus apicialis - Larger Pygmy Mole Grasshopper

tiny grasshopper nymph - found on edge of pond - Neotridactylus apicialis Larger Pygmy Mole Grasshopper - Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis Neotridactylus apicialis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Tridactylidae (Pygmy Mole 'Crickets')
Genus Neotridactylus
Species apicialis (Larger Pygmy Mole Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Larger Sand Cricket (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Tridactylus apicialis Say 1825
Explanation of Names
apicialis is probably a reference to the "bristly appendages" at the tip of the abdomen (1)
Size
5.5-10 mm (1)
Identification
Differs from the smaller sand cricket (Ellipes minutus) by being larger and having hind tarsi (1)
Range
Eastern N. Amer., west to s. CA / s. to C. Amer. (1)
Habitat
Often found in sandy habitats near water (1)
Food
Organic material such as algae (1)
Life Cycle
Tend to be gregarious (1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.