Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cnephasia stephensiana - Gray Tortrix - Hodges#3567.1

Tortricid Moths - Cnephasia stephensiana Gray Tortrix - Cnephasia stephensiana 3567.1, Cnephasia stephensiana, Gray Tortrix - Cnephasia stephensiana Gray Tortrix Moth - Cnephasia stephensiana 3567.1 – Cnephasia stephensiana – Gray Tortrix - Cnephasia stephensiana Tortricidae - Cnephasia stephensiana Moth - Cnephasia stephensiana moth - Cnephasia stephensiana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cnephasiini
Genus Cnephasia
Species stephensiana (Gray Tortrix - Hodges#3567.1)
Hodges Number
3567.1
Other Common Names
Tobacco Leaf Worm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cnephasia stephensiana (Doubleday, 1849)
Sciaphila stephensiana Doubleday, 1849
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of entomologist James Francis Stephens (1792-1852).
Size
Wingspan 18-23 mm.
Larva body length 15-18 mm.
Identification
Adult - forewing costal margin slightly arced, apex rounded; ground color grayish-white diffusely speckled with gray; markings brownish-gray irregularly edged and speckled with black; AM line a broad band, not extending to inner margin; median band complete, with proximal edge irregularly toothed, strongly edged with black, and distal edge diffuse, deeply excavated above and below middle; costal and terminal markings diffuse and obscure; hindwing brownish-gray.
Larva - head variable, light brown marked with dark brown, or entirely brownish-black or black; prothoracic plate black, edged anteriorly with gray, a whitish narrow medial sulcus; abdomen shining gray or bluish-gray, variable and sometimes darker or lighter, or with a slight greenish tinge; anal plate blackish-brown; anal comb absent; thoracic legs black.
Range
Native to Eurasia; first recorded in North America in Canada by Mutuura in 1982.
Food
Larvae feed on a wide variety of plants: more than 120 species have been recorded in Eurasia.
Print References
Mutuura, A. 1982. Cnephasia stephensiana, a species newly recorded from Canada and compared with the previously recorded C. interjectana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)