Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Species Tabanus atratus - Black Horse Fly

Black Horse Fly (Tabanus atratus) - Tabanus atratus Black Horsefly - Tabanus atratus - female Black Horse Fly - Tabanus atratus - female Tabanidae: Tabanus atratus - Tabanus atratus Large Black Fly - Tabanus atratus - male Black Horse Fly - Tabanus atratus Which Tabanus is this? - Tabanus atratus - male Huge  fly  - Tabanus atratus
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Tabanomorpha
Family Tabanidae (Horse and Deer Flies)
Subfamily Tabaninae (Horse Flies)
Tribe Tabanini
Genus Tabanus
Species atratus (Black Horse Fly)
Other Common Names
mourning horse-fly (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tabanus atratus Fabricius, 1775
Explanation of Names
atratus - Latin for 'clothed in black' (2)
one of 107 spp. in genus Tabanus n. of Mex.
Adult: 20-25 mm (Long 2001); 20-28 mm (3) (4) (very large)
Adult black, including wings, or nearly black, brown-purple. Prominent mouth parts. As in other Tabanus, male eyes meet in middle (holoptic); female eys are separated (dichoptic):

Larva white to tan, similar to other tabanids, with twelve segments and retractable tracheal siphon for respiration (Long 2001). (Another reference (5) states that larva has striking appearance, whitish, banded with black, up to 50 mm long.)
TX-FL-ME-ND / se. Can. / n. Mex (6)
Primarily found in eastern United States, although it has been collected throughout continental US. (Long 2001)
Very wide range of habitats; generally near aquatic environments (Long 2001). Requires moist environments in which to lay eggs, and mammals to feed on (Long 2001). Larvae live "along the margins of ponds and ditches" (7).
Apr-Dec in TX & FL (BG data)
Females feed on mammalian blood; males, which lack mandibles, feed on nectar and plant juices (Long 2001). Especially prone to attack cattle and other livestock (1) (5).
Life Cycle
Eggs laid on vegetation overhanging permanent water (3):
Larvae require two years to complete life-cycle (4)(5); adult males short-lived; females survive through fall (4).
Does not often bite humans but leaves painful memories when it does. Can transmit bacterial, viral, and other diseases such as surra and anthrax, to humans and other animals through its bite. (Long 2001)
The effect on livestock can be a serious problem. Blood loss and irritation from the flies can severely affect beef and milk production, as well as grazing. Livestock usually have no way of avoiding the painful bites, and millions of dollars have been spent trying to control these pests. (Long 2001)
Print References
Arnett, p. 871--description (8)
Comstock, p. 306 (1) (BHL link)
Eaton and Kaufman, pp. 284-285, (photos male and female) (9)
Evans, p. 236 (3)
Marshall, photos 443.6, 443.7 (male and female) (7)
Milne and Milne, plate 427, p. 653 (description) (4)
Swan and Papp, pp. 604-605, fig. 1288 (5)
Internet References
Long, W. 2001. "Tabanus atratus" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed April 23, 2012 at
Works Cited
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.National Wildlife Federation Field Guide to Insects and Spiders & Related Species of North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2007. Sterling.
4.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.
5.The Common Insects of North America
Lester A. Swan, Charles S. Papp. 1972. Harper & Row.
6.The horse and deer flies (Diptera: Tabanidae) of Texas
Goodwin and Drees. 1996. 1996. Southwestern Entomological Society.
7.Insects: Their Natural History And Diversity: With a Photographic Guide to Insects of Eastern North America
Stephen A. Marshall. 2006. Firefly Books Ltd.
8.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
9.Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America
Eric Eaton, Kenn Kaufman. 2006. Houghton Mifflin.