Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hybomitra lasiophthalma

Horse Fly - Hybomitra lasiophthalma - male BG715 C0841 - Hybomitra lasiophthalma - female Horse Fly - Hybomitra lasiophthalma - female Horse Fly - Hybomitra lasiophthalma - male horsefly - Hybomitra lasiophthalma - female Tabanid - Hybomitra lasiophthalma - male Tabanid - Hybomitra lasiophthalma - male Hybomitra - Hybomitra lasiophthalma - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Tabanomorpha
Family Tabanidae (Horse and Deer Flies)
Subfamily Tabaninae (Horse Flies)
Tribe Tabanini
Genus Hybomitra
Species lasiophthalma (Hybomitra lasiophthalma)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hybomitra lasiophthalma (Macquart, 1838)

Synonyms:
Tabanus lasiophthalmus Macquart, 1838
Tabanus punctipennis Macquart, 1847
Tabanus notabilis Walker, 1848
Tabanus fretus Stone, 1938
Tabanus guttiferus Harris, 1925 - nomen nudum
Tabanus redactus Walker, 1850
Size
14 mm (1)
Identification
Female: subcallus denuded, shining; face below eyes not denuded or shining; wing crossveins spotted with brown; abdomen broadly orange brown laterally with median black area constricted on third segment. (1)
Range
Wide-ranging, from GA to southern QC, west to TX and BC. (1)
Habitat
Larvae have been found in moist or wet sod, sphagnum bogs, and marshes. (1)
Season
In Illinois, adults found between mid-April until mid-July. (1)
Life Cycle
Eggs laid on plants over moist ground. Egg mass is small and shining black, tar-like in appearance. (1)
Works Cited
1.The Diptera, or true flies, of Illinois I. Tabanidae
Pechuman, L.L., D.W. Webb, & H.J. Teskey. 1983. Illinois Natural History Survey Bulletin 33: 1-121.