Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Monochroa fragariae - Hodges#1711

Monochroa fragariae 1171 - Monochroa fragariae Monochroa fragariae 1171 - Monochroa fragariae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anomologinae
Genus Monochroa
Species fragariae (Monochroa fragariae - Hodges#1711)
Hodges Number
1711
Other Common Names
Strawberry Crown Miner
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Monochroa fragariae (Busck, 1919)
Aristotelia fragariae Busck, 1919
Range
Type locality: British Columbia
Food
Strawberry (Fragaria).
Print References
Busck, A., 1919. Two Microlepidoptera injurious to strawberry. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 21: 52-53.