Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phaedon desotonis

Beetle - Phaedon desotonis Leaf Beetle - Phaedon desotonis Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh - Phaedon desotonis Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh - Phaedon desotonis Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh - Phaedon desotonis Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh - Phaedon desotonis Unknown insect eating plant - Phaedon desotonis Unknown insect eating plant - Phaedon desotonis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Chrysomelina
Genus Phaedon
No Taxon (subgenus Phaedon)
Species desotonis (Phaedon desotonis)
Other Common Names
Coreopsis Leaf Beetle
Explanation of Names
Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh 1983
Described from DeSoto State Park, AL(1)
Size
3‒5 mm(2)
Identification
Similar to P. virdis; see habitus photos of both and diagnostic features(2)
Range
se US (SC‒FL to OK‒TX) - Map (2)(3), most records east-central TX to e. OK
possibly adventive to NA (S.M. Clark, pers.comm. to =v=, 29.v.2014)
Food
Hosts: Asteraceae: Coreopsis spp. and Bidens aristosa(2); common on Thelesperma filifolium in TX & AR (Smith-Rodgers 2012)(4)
Life Cycle
Adults overwinter (Wheeler & Hoebeke 2001)
Remarks
a case where an uncommon insect herbivore has 'jumped' from its rare native host to related common hosts and is spreading (Smith-Rodgers 2012)
Print References
Braman S.K., Pendley A., Corley W. (2002) Plant susceptibility to and seasonal occurrence of Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh, a leaf beetle attacking Coreopsis. J. Env. Hortic. 20: 220‒223.
Thomas, M.C. 2004. Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), a Coreopsis (Asteaceae) pest new to Florida. Florida Division of Plant Industry, DACs-P-01670. 2 pp. (Full PDF) (2)
Wheeler A.G., Jr., Hoebeke E.R. (2001) Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae): New distribution records, first host-plant associations, and seasonality of a seldom-collected beetle of rock-outcrop communities. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 103: 826‒831. (Full text)
Internet References
Photos of Texas outbreak (Smith-Rodgers 2012)