Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypenula cacuminalis - Long-Horned Owlet - Hodges#8376

Tetanolita floridana - Hypenula cacuminalis Tetanolita floridana - Hypenula cacuminalis Long-horned Owlet?  - Hypenula cacuminalis Dark Brown Moth Mystery - Hypenula cacuminalis moth - Hypenula cacuminalis Herminiinae - Hypenula cacuminalis Hodges #8376 - Long-horned Owlet - Hypenula cacuminalis Moth - Hypenula cacuminalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Hypenula
Species cacuminalis (Long-Horned Owlet - Hodges#8376)
Hodges Number
8376
Other Common Names
White-dotted Hypenula Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypenula cacuminalis (Walker, 1859)
Hypena cacuminalis Walker, 1859
Phylogenetic sequence # 930527
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed two species of the genus in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Forewing length 13-14 mm. (2)
Range
Southeastern United States and east to Texas and Arizona.(2)
Season
May to October in western Texas. (2)
Food
The larval host unknown. (2)
Life Cycle
The life cycle is unknown. (2)
Remarks
Adults are attracted to lights. (2)
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 43, fig. 3; p. 254. (2)