Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Sphaeroceridae - Lesser Dung Flies

Small fly - Leptocera Lesser Dung Fly - Rachispoda small fly - Coproica ferruginata Fly to black light Sphaerocerid - male Fly Limosininae - Leptocera? Coproica? - Coproica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Sphaeroceroidea
Family Sphaeroceridae (Lesser Dung Flies)
Other Common Names
Small Dung Flies
Explanation of Names
Sphaeroceridae Macquart 1835
Numbers
ca. 280 species in 30 genera known north of Mexico as of 2000(1), the actual numbers may be much higher; worldwide, ~1,600 spp. in ~140 genera(2)
Size
1.5-5 mm
Identification
Black wings with interrupted costa.
short, thick first metatarsomere is distinctive among acalyptrate flies(3)
Range
worldwide
Habitat
Associated with all kind of sufficiently moist decaying organic matter(4)
Food
Larvae feed on manure, decaying matter, seaweed or fungi
Remarks
"Few, if any, other insects are as common --or as rarely noticed... Pan traps... often take as many as 50 sphaerocerid species in a single site."(4)
Print References
world catalog in(3)
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Pape T., Blagoderov V., Mostovski M.B. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 222–229.
3.World Catalogue of Sphaeroceridae (Diptera)
Rohacek J., Marshall S.A., Norrbom A.L., Buck M., Quiros D.I., Smith I. 2001. Slezske Zemske Museum, Opava. 414 pp.
4.Insects: Their Natural History And Diversity: With a Photographic Guide to Insects of Eastern North America
Stephen A. Marshall. 2006. Firefly Books Ltd.