Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pissodes strobi - White Pine Weevil

Genus Baris? - Pissodes strobi Pissodes strobi White Pine Weevil - Pissodes strobi White Pine Weevil - Pissodes strobi Pissodes? - Pissodes strobi Pissodes strobi Pissodes strobi Pissodes - Pissodes strobi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Molytinae
Genus Pissodes (Conifer Weevils)
Species strobi (White Pine Weevil)
Other Common Names
Engelmann Spruce Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pissodes strobi (Peck)
Orig. Comb: Rhynchaenus strobi W.D. Peck 1817
Size
5-8 mm(1)
Range
NA, transcontinental (NS-BC south to GA & CA)(1)
Food
preferred hosts are eastern white pine and various spruces; occasionally attack other pines and rarely Douglas-fir(2)
Print References