Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epelis truncataria - Black-banded Orange - Hodges#6321

6321 Black-banded Orange - Epelis truncataria - male Black-banded Orange - Epelis truncataria Macaria truncataria maybe - Epelis truncataria Black-banded Orange - Epelis truncataria - male Moth - Epelis truncataria - male Deep forest day-flying moth - Epelis truncataria - male Epelis truncataria ? - Epelis truncataria - female Moth on Tunk Mtn  - Epelis truncataria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Epelis
Species truncataria (Black-banded Orange - Hodges#6321)
Hodges Number
6321
Other Common Names
Variegated Orange Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epelis truncataria (Walker, 1862)
Fidonia truncataria Walker, 1862
Phylogenetic sequence # 187850
Numbers
Epelis truncataria is the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico.
Size
wingspan 12-20 mm. (1)
Identification
The bold black and orange bands across the forewing and hindwing are unique.
The original description as Fidonia truncataria Walker, is available online in the print references below.
Dark form:
Range
a northern species ranging from Alaska to Newfoundland, south in the east to Connecticut, and south in the west to Colorado
Habitat
open coniferous woods and northern peat bogs
Season
Adults are most common from April to August based on Moth Photographers Group records.
Food
larvae feed on Bearberry and Leather-leaf. (1)
Life Cycle
eggs laid in summer on underside of leaf of hostplant, hatching in one or two weeks; larvae feed for about 40 days before pupating for the winter
Remarks
Adults fly during the day and are not known to be active at night.
Generally uncommon and local in the southern parts of its range; common and widespread across the boreal forests of Canada and Alaska.
The genus Epelis was included in Macaria in 1999 by Parsons et al in Malcolm Scoble's catalog.
See Also
Cranberry Spanworm Moth - Ematurga amitaria
Print References
Walker, 1862. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. 24 : 1034. .
Internet References
pinned adult image plus description, distribution, biology, and common name reference [Black-banded Orange] (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
distribution in Canada includes every province and territory (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.