Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Xyelidae - Xyelid Sawflies

unknown - Macroxyela ferruginea - female cat - Megaxyela Megaxyela? - Megaxyela Xyelid Sawflies on birch catkin - Xyela Xyela - male Sawfly - Xyela - male Xyelid sawfly Larvae dropping down like rain!
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Xyelidae (Xyelid Sawflies)
Other Common Names
Pine Catkin Sawflies
Pronunciation
zy-EE-luh-dee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xyelidae Newman 1834(1)
Numbers
~30 spp. in 5 genera in our area(2)
Size
5-10 mm(2)
Identification
Characteristics(2):
antennae distinctive: antennomere 3 long, with slender, multi-segmented terminal filament, 11-20 segments total
abdomen broadly sessile at base, not constricted
female with protruding ovipositor
Habitat
associated with pines (or other trees), sometimes found on flowers; uncommonly seen
Food
Larvae feed chiefly on male pine cones, new pine shoots, new buds of deciduous trees (2); Xyela --staminate cones of pine, Pleroneura, Xylecia --buds and shoots of firs, other spp. --hickory and elm(3)
Remarks
A small relict family well represented in the fossil record since the Triassic
Works Cited
1.A Dictionary of Entomology
George Gordh, David H. Headrick. 2003. CABI Publishing.
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.Borror and DeLong's Introduction to the Study of Insects
Norman F. Johnson, Charles A. Triplehorn. 2004. Brooks Cole.