Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leucorrhinia proxima - Belted Whiteface

Red-waisted whiteface - Leucorrhinia proxima Red-waisted Whiteface - Leucorrhinia proxima - male Dragonfly - Leucorrhinia proxima Belted Whiteface (andromorph) - Leucorrhinia proxima - female Leucorrhinia proxima - female Belted Whiteface - Leucorrhinia proxima whiteface - Leucorrhinia proxima - male Crimson-ringed Whiteface (Leucorrhinia glacialis)? - Leucorrhinia proxima
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Leucorrhinia (Whitefaces)
Species proxima (Belted Whiteface)
Other Common Names
formerly Red-waisted Whiteface