Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Leucorrhinia proxima - Belted Whiteface

Belted Whiteface (Red Waisted Whiteface) Leucorrhinia proxima - Leucorrhinia proxima Belted Whiteface (andromorph) - Leucorrhinia proxima - female Belted whiteface - Leucorrhinia proxima - male Belted whiteface - Leucorrhinia proxima - male Unknown Odonata  - Leucorrhinia proxima Leucorrhinia proxima Bluish Dragonfly - Leucorrhinia proxima Leucorrhinia sp. - Leucorrhinia proxima - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Leucorrhinia (Whitefaces)
Species proxima (Belted Whiteface)
Other Common Names
formerly Red-waisted Whiteface