Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Bombus mixtus - Fuzzy-horned Bumble Bee

Bumble Bee - Bombus mixtus - male Bombus, unid. - Bombus mixtus Unknown Bombus - Bombus mixtus - female Bombus flavifrons? - Bombus mixtus naches bumble bee - a little orange - Bombus mixtus Vashon BioBlitz 2012 - ID for Bombus? - Bombus mixtus bumblebee - Bombus mixtus Bombus sp. - Bombus mixtus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Pyrobombus)
Species mixtus (Fuzzy-horned Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Mixed Bumble Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bombus edwardsii var russulus Frison, 1927
Explanation of Names
Author: Cresson, 1878
Size
Relatively small
Identification
Red tail tip separated by black from pale hairs on T1 and T2 (at least mediobasally) in combination with some admixture of black hairs on the anterior scutum is distinctive. Males have a distinctive patch of dense hairs on basal segments of their flagellum (only visible from certain angles) and this is useful for separating them from frigidus. Also, in mixtus males the red tail tip is separated from yellow basal tergal segments. In mixtus the apicolateral corners of T2 are often black whereas in frigidus all of T2 is yellow.
Range
western North America. Records mapped in the Williams et al. guide from the eastern United States are unprecedented and surely all erroneous. a report in the text from Maritime NB, not represented in the maps, is questionable at best.
Habitat
includes mountain meadows
Food
The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
Widely distributed and common in western mountains
Internet References