Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Brentidae - Primitive Weevils

Coleoptera - Trichapion Oak Timberworm - Arrenodes minutus - female Eutrichapion alaskanum - Eutrichapion viciae mystery beetle - Arrenodes minutus Zeugonyx sabinae Notman - Zeugonyx sabinae Coelocephalapion? - Coelocephalapion Trichapion reared from galls of Dalea purpurea - Trichapion disparatum weevil - Fallapion - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Brentidae (Primitive Weevils)
Other Common Names
Straight-snouted Weevils
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apionidae, Cyladidae, Eurhynchidae, Nanophyidae, Ithyceridae
classification proposed in(1) and adopted in(2) will be implemented in the Guide soon
Explanation of Names
Brentidae Billberg 1820
Numbers
ca. 150 spp. in 32 genera in our area(3), ~4000 spp. in ~400 genera total(4)
Overview of our faunaFamily Brentidae
Subfamily Brentinae
Subfamily Cyladinae Cylas
Subfamily Apioninae
Incertae sedis Apionion · Coelocephalapion · Sayapion
Range
worldwide and throughout NA
Food
Smaller members of this family feed on leaves and seeds of herbaceous plants; larger members excavate tunnels in living and dying trees.(5)
Works Cited
1.Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)
Bouchard P, Bousquet Y, Davies A, Alonso-Zarazaga M, Lawrence JF, Lyal CH, Newton A, Reid CA, Schmitt M, Ślipiński SA, Smith A. 2011. ZooKeys 88: 1–972.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
4.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
5.Hidden Company that Trees Keep: Life from Treetops to Root Tips
James B. Nardi. 2023. Princeton University Press.