Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Calophasia lunula - Toadflax Brocade - Hodges#10177

Toadflax brocade moth - Calophasia lunula Calophasia lunula moth - Calophasia lunula Unknown moth - Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade  - Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade - Hodges#10177 - Calophasia lunula toadflax brocade - Calophasia lunula Noctuidae - Calophasia lunula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Oncocnemidinae
Genus Calophasia
Species lunula (Toadflax Brocade - Hodges#10177)
Hodges Number
10177
Other Common Names
Toadflax Moth
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America
Size
wingspan 26-32 mm
larvae up to 35 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing light tan or pale brown with irregular patches of white, a white crescent along inner edge, and several black longitudinal streaks in the subterminal area; hindwing brownish-white; thorax has double crest
Mature larva: pearly-white to bluish-white background, numerous black lateral spots, five yellow stripes, and two broad broken black lines along the back
Range
southeastern Canada and northeastern US at least to Maryland, plus northwestern US and British Columbia - range expanding in some areas
native to Europe, western Asia, and northern Africa
Habitat
pastures, agricultural fields, roadsides, waste places where host plant grows
Season
adults fly from May to August
larvae present from early summer through fall
Food
first and second instar larvae feed on the flowers, and later instar larvae feed on the leaves of Toadflax (Linaria spp.)
adults nectar on flowers of Toadflax and other plants
Life Cycle
adults emerge from May to August and lay 100-400 eggs singly on both leaf surfaces of host plant; eggs hatch in about 7 days, beginning in early summer; larvae feed from early summer through fall, and overwinter in pupa stage usually in/on the soil or sometimes on stem of host plant; two overlapping generations per year in Ontario, one to three generations elsewhere
Remarks
First released in Canada (1,500 larvae) in 1962 at Belleville, Ontario; subsequent releases in Nova Scotia; now established in ON QC NB NS, and spreading south in the US at least to Maryland.
First released in the US in 1968 near Missoula, Montana; subsequent releases in Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, and Wyoming; now established in Idaho, Montana, Washington, plus southern British Columbia.
Larvae defoliate about 20 percent of Yellow Toadflax stems in Ontario but do not reduce plant density.
Internet References
live adult and larva images (R. Underwood) plus description, distribution, biology, etc. (P. Harris & A. McClay, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
live adult images and other info (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live adult and larva images (Dave Green, Hants Moths, UK)
live larva image on host plant (Gary Piper, Washington State U.)
live adult and larvae images plus host plant damage (Environmental Laboratory, US Army Corps of Engineers)
live adult and larva images from Italy and Russia (Moths and Butterflies of Europe & North Africa)
live adult image and status in UK (Paolo Mazzei, UK Biodiversity Action Plan)
pinned adult image (John Glaser) plus occurrence in Maryland (Larry Line, Maryland)
seasonal notes (British Columbia Ministry of Forests)
release in states of the US (Mojave Weed Management Area, California)
US release and establishment plus other info (US Army Corps of Engineers)
release in Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia Agricultural College)
British Columbia. Bioagents.