Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chrysopa oculata

green bug - Chrysopa oculata Chrysopa oculata ? - Chrysopa oculata Green Lacewing - Chrysopa oculata Chrysopa oculata lacewing - Chrysopa oculata Chrysopa oculata? - Chrysopa oculata Chrysopidae - Chrysopa oculata? - Chrysopa oculata green lacewing - Chrysopa oculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
Subfamily Chrysopinae (Typical Green Lacewings)
Tribe Chrysopini
Genus Chrysopa (Stink Lacewings)
Species oculata (Chrysopa oculata)
Other Common Names
Golden-eyed Lacewing, Golden-eyed Green Lacewing (often erroneously applied as a species common name)
These names may cause confusion that this species may be identified by eye color. This is far from the case. Globally, these names often are instead applied to any member of Chrysopidae.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Select synonyms are included below. Many of the names have alternatively been represented as full species or as forms and varieties of Chrysopa oculata Say 1839.

Chrysopa oculata Say, 1839
Chrysopa chlorophana Burmeister, 1839
Chrysopa euryptera Burmeister, 1839
Chrysopa latipennis Schneider, 1851
Chrysopa albicornis Fitch, 1855
Chrysopa bipunctata Fitch, 1855
Chrysopa fulvibucca Fitch, 1855
Chrysopa illepida Fitch, 1855
Chrysopa mississippiensis Fitch, 1855
Chrysopa omikron Fitch, 1855
Chrysopa xanthocephala Fitch, 1855
Chrysopa transmarina Hagen, 1861
Nothochrysa annulata MacGillivray, 1894
Chrysopa assimilis Banks, 1899
Chrysopa mexicana Banks, 1901
Allochrysa annulata (MacGillivray, 1894)
Chrysopa separata Banks, 1911
Chrysopa rubicunda Navás, 1913
Cintameva chlorophana (Burmeister, 1839)
Cintameva oculata (Say, 1839)
Cintameva conspersa Navás, 1929
Chrysopa conspersa (Navás, 1929)
Leucochrysa (Leucochrysa) annulata (MacGillivray, 1894)
Explanation of Names
Chrysopa oculata Say 1839
oculata = from the Latin oculus meaning "eye" (apparently refers to the golden structural color found throughout the family Chrysopidae)
Identification
C. oculata can be distinguished from other species by the following combination of characters: the frons has a darkly coloured ring around the lower or lateral margin of the base of the antenna; the antennal bases have reddish markings above are not separated by an x-shaped mark as they are in C. chi; on the antennae; the pedicel is dark and the basal third of the flagellum is pale; the vertex typically has four spots; there are small spots on the pronotum; the lateral groove of the vertex near the eye margin is completely pale without dark streaks as in C. pleuralis(1)

Left to right: C. oculata, C. chi, and C. pleuralis
Range
most of NA(1); our commonest species of the genus
Habitat
meadows with low vegetation, trees, fields(1)
Season
most abundant in late summer(1)
Food
Aphids, mites and soft-bodied arthropods.
Life Cycle
Click on either image to see the entire life cycle

Third instar larvae generally overwinter as cocoons.
Remarks
Valued as biological controls.
This and other members of the oculata group produce strong smelly substances. As a result, members of this group are sometimes referred to as "stinkflies".
Internet References
Lacewing Digital Library. John D. Oswald, Texas A&M University