Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Erythroneura tricincta - Three-banded Leafhopper

Erythroneura tricincta Erythroneura tricincta Hopper ID - Erythroneura tricincta Planthopper 2 - Erythroneura tricincta 2018-07-28 Brown-banded leafhopper - Erythroneura tricincta Typhlocybinae - Erythroneura tricincta NJ Erythroneura tricincta - Erythroneura tricincta Erythroneura tricincta - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Typhlocybinae
Tribe Erythroneurini
Genus Erythroneura
No Taxon (tricincta group)
Species tricincta (Three-banded Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
Threebanded Grape Leafhopper
Explanation of Names
Erythroneura tricincta Fitch 1851
Size
2-3 mm
Range
e. US & so. ON
Habitat
deciduous woods, hedgerows, grape fields
Season
May-Oct
Food
nymphs and adults feed on leaves of grape (Vitis spp.)
Life Cycle
overwinters as an adult in leaf litter; one or two generations per year
Internet References