Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anicla infecta - Green Cutworm Moth - Hodges#10911

Anicla infecta Moth - Anicla infecta Pupa D - Anicla infecta Small Moth - Anicla infecta moth_34 - Anicla infecta Possible Anicla infecta - Anicla infecta Green Cutworm Moth - Anicla infecta Anicla infecta (Green Cutworm) - Anicla infecta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Anicla
Species infecta (Green Cutworm Moth - Hodges#10911)
Hodges Number
10911
Other Common Names
Green Cutworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anicla infecta (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Agrotis infecta Ochsenheimer, 1816
Anicla incaica Köhler, 1979
Phylogenetic sequence # 933212
Numbers
15 Anicla species occur in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
wingspan 30-35 mm
Identification
Forewing pale tan to medium gray and speckled with small dots; antemedial (AM) and postmedial (PM) lines thin, black, jagged (sometimes faint); reniform spot contains 3 black dots; broad dark terminal band tapers quickly to a point at the apex. Hindwing white except for a dark brown strip along leading edge.
Range
southeastern Canada (NS QC) through eastern United States and south to Brazil. (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (2), (9)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
adults fly from June to September; year round in southern areas.
Food
larvae feed on beets, grasses, and tobacco
Life Cycle
Click on an image below to view the Life Cycle:



Click on an image below to view another life cycle:

Print References
Lafontaine, J.D. 2004. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.1: p. 43; pl. A.9-12.(10)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image and other info (Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of the French Antilles)
pinned adult image (Matthew Barnes, Moths of the Grenadines)