Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apiomerus montanus

Asassin Bug - Apiomerus californicus - Apiomerus montanus Apiomerus hatchling - Apiomerus montanus Apiomerus hatchling - Apiomerus montanus True Bug - Apiomerus montanus Unknown 'Bug' 7671 - Apiomerus montanus Hemipteran - Apiomerus montanus Apiomerus montanus Apiomerus - Apiomerus montanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Harpactorinae
Genus Apiomerus
No Taxon (crassipes species group)
Species montanus (Apiomerus montanus)
Other Common Names
Montain Bee Assassin
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apiomerus montanus Berniker & Szerlip, 2011

Members of this species are usually assigned to Apiomerus crassipes by older sources.
Described in 1980 by Sigurd Leopold Szerlip in his PhD dissertation (1), which has not been officially published according to the standards of the International Code for Zoological Nomenclature. Later officially described in a revision of the crassipes group (2). See this forum topic for details.
Explanation of Names
"Named for its distribution along mountain ranges in the western United States and Mexico" (2).
Size
Males: 14.0-16.0 mm.
Females: 14.8-16.1 mm. (2)
Identification
Black with bright red to deep plum corium. Pronotum black or with few red spots. (2)
Range
s.ID-AZ-w.TX-CO / Mex. - Map (2)(3)
Habitat
Mountainous regions. Collected from 1075-2896 meters. (2)
Season
mostly: Jun-Jul (BG data)
Remarks
This species exhibits a lower degree of polychromatism than other species. (2)
See Also
Sympatric with A. cazieri, A. spissipes, and A. flaviventris but easily separated by color. (2)
May closely resemble the allopatric A. californicus. (2)
Print References
https://www.mapress.com/j/zt/article/view/zootaxa.2949.1.1?fbclid=IwAR1G5LUBMIvbTyYRXIleCLzVlyPn114yZFcdZntJoUPeO7eiZZL2VxtInds
Internet References
https://www.mapress.com/j/zt/article/view/zootaxa.2949.1.1?fbclid=IwAR1G5LUBMIvbTyYRXIleCLzVlyPn114yZFcdZntJoUPeO7eiZZL2VxtInds