Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Hydriomena

Hydriomena speciosata moth - Hydriomena Moth - Hydriomena Geometridae: Hydriomena transfigurata? - Hydriomena transfigurata Mystery moth - Hodges #7239 - Hydriomena Unknown moth - Hydriomena Pennsylvania Moth - Hydriomena renunciata Geometrid Moth - Hydriomena crokeri
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Hydriomenini
Genus Hydriomena
Other Common Names
called Highfliers in Europe
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hydriomena Hübner, [1825]
Karacidaria Matsumura, 1925
Rhodomena Warren, 1904
Numbers
56 species in North America (nearctica.com)
23 species in Canada (CBIF)
Size
wingspan 26-36 mm
larvae to 20 mm
Identification
forewing varies from light to dark, crossed by several wavy lines and bands of color (this applies to several genera of geometrids)
hindwing usually pale and unmarked
Range
throughout North America, including the arctic
also occurs in Eurasia
Season
adults in spring and summer
Food
larvae feed on a variety of coniferous trees plus alder, hawthorn, and willow (certain species may have a single or preferred host plant)
Life Cycle
a number of species overwinter as a larva
Remarks
Species in this genus are difficult to identify by sight, as there are a number of similar species and their color/pattern varies among individuals.
See here:
See Also
Variable Carpet Moth - Anticlea vasiliata


Dysstroma colvillei


Ersephila grandipennis


Ersephila indistincta


Hymenodria mediodentata


In tribe Lobophorini some of the genus Cladara can look similar:
Mottled Gray Carpet Moth - Cladara limitaria
Print References
(1)
Internet References
pinned adult images of all species occurring in Canada (CBIF)
live adult image of H. furcata (Jeremy Tatum, Butterflies and Moths of Southern Vancouver Island)
live larva images of H. speciosata (Canadian Forest Service)
technical description (British Insects: Geometridae)
Works Cited
1.The Species of the Genus Hydriomena Occurring in America North of Mexico (Geometridae, Larentiinae).
McDunnough, James H. 1954. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 104(3): 241-358.