Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Taenionema atlanticum

Stonefly - Taenionema atlanticum Stonefly - Taenionema atlanticum Taenionema atlanticum Taenionema atlanticum Taenionema atlanticum Taenionema atlanticum Taenionema atlanticum Taenionema atlanticum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Nemouroidea
Family Taeniopterygidae (Winter Stoneflies)
Genus Taenionema
Species atlanticum (Taenionema atlanticum)
Other Common Names
Atlantic Willowfly
Explanation of Names
Taenionema atlanticum Ricker & Ross 1975
Range
map(1); recorded in CT KY LB MA MD ME NB NC NF NH NS NY OH PA QC SC TN VA VT WV(2)