Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Altica chalybea - Grape Flea Beetle

chrysomelid 1 - Altica chalybea Altica chalybea Illiger - Altica chalybea Altica chalybea Altica? - Altica chalybea Altica? - Altica chalybea Grape Flea Beetle - Altica chalybea Altica chalybea Altica chalybea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Altica Genus Group)
Genus Altica
Species chalybea (Grape Flea Beetle)
Other Common Names
grape-vine flea-beetle (C.V. Riley)
Explanation of Names
Altica chalybea Illiger 1807
chalybea (L). 'steel[-colored]' (1)
Range
e NA to NM (NM-FL-QC-MN) (2)
Season
mostly Apr-July (BG data)
Food
well known for their host relationship with species of Vitis (Vitaceae), having been reported from V. bicolor, V. labrusca, V. rotundifolia, V. vinifera, and V. vulpina(3)

Also found on Virginia creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia(4)
Print References
LeSage, L. 2002. Flea beetles of the genus Altica found on grape in Northeastern North America (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). J. Entomol. Soc. Ontario 133: 3-46. PDF
McQueen, H.F. 1963. Grape flea beetle (Altica chalybea). Cooperative Economic Insect Report 13(21): 551.
McQueen, H.F. 1964. Grape flea beetle (Altica chalybea). Cooperative Economic Insect Report 14(16): 334.
Riley, C.V. 1870. Insects injurious to the grape vine. No. 12. The grape-vine flea-beetle. (Haltica chalybea, Illiger.). The American Entomologist and Botanist 2(11): 327-328.
Riley, C.V. 1871. The grape vine flea-beetle – Haltica chalybea, Illeger [sic] (Coleoptera, Chrysomelidae). Annual Report on the Noxious, Beneficial and other Insects, of the State of Missouri 3: 79-81.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.
4.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.