Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Melittidae - Melittid Bees

Bee - Hesperapis - female  Unknown Bee in Mentzelia involucrata (part II) - Hesperapis - female Unknown Bee in Mentzelia involucrata (part II) - Hesperapis - female Oil bee - Macropis nuda - male Bee - Hesperapis unknown desert bee - Hesperapis larreae Bee - Hesperapis Macropis sp.  - Macropis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Melittidae (Melittid Bees)
Other Common Names
Melittids
Numbers
32 spp. in 3 genera of 2 subfamilies and 3 tribes in our area, >180 spp. in 15 genera of 3 subfamilies and 6 tribes worldwide(1)
Overview of our fauna (* –taxa not yet in the guide)
Family Melittidae
Subfamily Dasypodainae
Subfamily Melittinae
Tribe Melittini Melitta (subg. Cilissa)
Range
Holarctic, Ethiopian, Oriental(1)