Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Pentatomidae - Stink Bugs

stinkbug for ID - Euschistus servus Red Stink Bug - Euschistus variolarius Bugs on the Brocolli Detail - Bagrada hilaris Beetle, I think.  - Chinavia hilaris Small black bugs on cultivated raspberries - Chlorochroa Brown Marmorated Stink Bug - Halyomorpha halys stink bug - Euschistus tristigmus Rough stink bug - Brochymena arborea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Other Common Names
Shield Bugs (mostly used to refer to Acanthosomatidae and thus not recommended)
Explanation of Names
Pentatomidae Leach 1815
Greek pente 'five' + tom- 'section, cut' (a reference to the 5-segmented antennae)
the English name refers to the odor produced by these bugs in self-defense
Numbers
one of the largest heteropteran families, with >220 species in 64 genera of 5 subfamilies in our area(1) and almost 5000 spp. in ~940 genera of 10 subfamilies worldwide(2)

Overview of our fauna (DRAFT)Taxa not yet in the guide are marked (*). Dubious records not included.
Family Pentatomidae



Subfamily Pentatominae














Subfamily Podopinae
Size
5-18 mm
Identification
Range
worldwide and throughout NA
Season
spring through fall (overwinter usually as adults under ground cover or leaf litter); eggs generally laid in spring; uni- to multivoltine(1)
Food
The majority are herbivorous, but members of one subfamily (Asopinae) are predaceous on other insects. Both adults and nymphs of plant-feeding species may damage plants, mostly by piercing the plant tissues and thus opening a path for pathogens to enter the plant.
Many species, whether primarily herbivorous or predaceous, are generalist feeders.(1)
Life Cycle
Barrel-shaped eggs are laid on the underside of leaves in clusters with tight rows; in early spring, overwintered adult females seek out suitable hosts and typically deposit their eggs on wild host plants. Often these overwintering populations are found along field borders, particularly along tree lines near their overwintering sites. Later-developing cultivated plants become more attractive when these initial wild hosts dry down, and their proximity allows easy access for stink bug colonization in crops; emerging nymphs are gregarious and remain on/near the egg mass, then begin to feed and disperse as they grow.
Remarks
overwintering adults often become conspicuous guests in homes; many spp. come to lights, sometimes in numbers(1)
Print References
(4)(5)
updated catalog in (6)
local faunal updates:(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(1)(12)(13)(3)(14)(15)(16)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.An updated synopsis of the Pentatomoidea (Heteroptera) of Michigan
Swanson D.R. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 263-311.
2.Rider D. (2006-2013) Pentatomoidea home page
3.Stink bugs (Pentatomidae) and parent bugs (Acanthosomatidae) of Ontario and adjacent areas...
Paiero S.M., Marshall S.A., McPherson J.E., Ma M.-S. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 24: 1-183.
4.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
5.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
6.A distributional synopsis of the Pentatomidae (Heteroptera) north of Mexico, including new state and provincial records
Rider, D.A. and Swanson, D.R. 2021. Zootaxa, 5015(1), 1–69.
7.The stink bugs (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) of Missouri
Sites R.W., Simpson K.B., Wood D.L. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 134-163.
8.An annotated checklist of the stink bugs (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) of New Mexico
Bundy C.S. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 196-209.
9.The Pentatomidae, or stink bugs, of Kansas with a key to species (Hemiptera: Heteroptera)
Packauskas R.J. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 210-219.
10.Annotated checklist of the Pentatomidae (Heteroptera) of Connecticut
O'Donnell J.E., Schaefer C.W. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 220-234.
11.The stink bugs (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) of Washington State
Zack R.S., Landolt P.J., Munyaneza J.E. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 251-262.
12.The Heteroptera (Hemiptera) of North Dakota I: Pentatomomorpha: Pentatomoidea
Rider D.A. 2012. Great Lakes Entomologist 45: 312-380.
13.Stink Bugs (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) of Minnesota: an annotated checklist and new state records
Koch R.L., Rider D., Tinerella P.P., Rich W.A. 2014. Great Lakes Entomol. 47: 171-185.
14.The stink bugs of Ohio (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae).
Furth, D.G. 1974. Bulletin, Ohio Biological Survey 5(1): 1-60.
15.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Oklahoma.
Arnold, D.C. and W.A. Drew. 1988. Oklahoma Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin, T-166. 42 pp.
16.The Pentatomidae of Arkansas.
Barton, H.E. and L.A. Lee. 1981. Arkansas Academy of Science Proceedings 35: 20–25.