Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Tipulidae - Large Crane Flies

Cranefly - Tipula Crane fly ovipositing - Tipula dorsimacula - female Crane Fly - Tipula - female Crane Fly - Tipula Sierran Crane Fly - Tipula - female Fungus-ridden Fly tipulid 2 - Tipula Large Crane Flies - Tipula collaris - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Tipulomorpha (Crane Flies)
Family Tipulidae (Large Crane Flies)
Other Common Names
Daddy-Long-Legs (UK)
Explanation of Names
Tipulidae Latreille 1802
see Tipula
common name alludes to long legs
Numbers
3 subfamilies, with >560 spp. in 12 genera in our area (80% in Tipula), >4,400 spp. in ~40 genera worldwide(1)
Identification
terminal (fourth) segment of maxillary palpus elongate, longer than first three segments combined (short or subequal to third segment in Limoniidae)
antennae usually 13-segmented (14- or 16-segmented in Limoniidae)
keys to CA spp. in(2)
Range
worldwide and throughout NA(1)
Food
Most larvae are herbivorous. Adults of many species are in fact capable of feeding when presented with sugary substances. Some are even known to gather on flowers. Others claim that many species do not feed.
Life Cycle

Larva, pupa, adults (♀♂)
Print References

Alexander, C. P. 1966. The Diptera or true flies of Connecticut. Part VI. First Fascicle. Connecticut State Geological and Natural History Survey, Bulletin 64: 1-509. (PDF)
Internet References
(3)