Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pygarctia roseicapitis - Hodges#8253

Orange Shaggy - Pygarctia roseicapitis Pygarctia roseicapitis 8253? - Pygarctia roseicapitis Larva - Pygarctia roseicapitis Pygarctia roseicapitis Moth - Pygarctia roseicapitis Pygarctia roseicaptuis, Hodges #8253 ? - Pygarctia roseicapitis Moth - Pygarctia roseicapitis Pygarctia roseicapitis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Pygarctia
Species roseicapitis (Pygarctia roseicapitis - Hodges#8253)
Hodges Number
8253
Other Common Names
Red-headed Pygarctia Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pygarctia roseicapitis (Neumoegen & Dyar, 1893)
Cycnia elegans var. roseicapitis Neumoegen & Dyar, 1893
Euchaetes roseicapitis
* phylogenetic sequence #930427
Explanation of Names
Roseicapitis is Latin meaning "rose-colored head." (1)
Size
Forewing length 14-17 mm. (2)
Larva to 30 mm. (3)
Range
Southern Arizona to Texas, south into Mexico. (2)
Season
Adults fly May through September. (4)
Food
Larvae feed on various spurges (Euphorbiaceae). (2) Found and reared on hyssopleaf sandmat (Chamaesyce hyssopifolia, Euphorbiaceae) in southern Arizona. (5)
Remarks
Avoid attack of Pentatomidae and Vespidae predators and Diptera parasitoids by dropping from the plants to the ground.
See Also
Euchaetes elegans has white-to-pale-grayish antennae and the wings are dull white while P. roseicapitis has black antennae and the wings have a glossy sheen. P. flavidorsalis has an orange head. (6)
Print References
Neumoegen, B. & H.G. Dyar 1893. A preliminary revision of the Bombyces of America north of Mexico. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 1: 166
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.48.15f, p.272 (2)