Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pollenia pediculata

Cluster fly - Pollenia pediculata - male Cluster Fly - Pollenia pediculata - male Cluster Fly - Pollenia pediculata - male Unknown Diptera (Cluster fly?) - Pollenia pediculata Blow Fly - Pollenia pediculata Blow Fly - Pollenia pediculata Blow Fly - Pollenia pediculata Fungus covered fly - Pollenia pediculata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Calliphoridae (Blow Flies)
Genus Pollenia (Cluster flies)
Species pediculata (Pollenia pediculata)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pollenia pediculata Macquart, 1830
Synonyms:
Pollenia pseudorudis (Rognes, 1987)
Identification
"It is readily identified by a distinctive bundle of setae on the venter of the wing, at the junction of the humeral crossvein and subcosta."(1)
Range
Northern Europe and Northern North America
Food
Larvae feed on earthworms, including Eisenia rosea. (2)
Remarks
One of the common species in the genus, frequently seen overwintering in houses. (2)
Initial collection, year 1904
Perhaps an early introduction from Europe
Internet References
Biological Survey. Cluster Flies (Calliphoridae: Polleniinae: Pollenia) of North America, page 11
Works Cited
1.Keys to the Genera and Species of Blow Flies (Diptera:Calliphoridae) of America North of Mexico - Terry Whitworth
2.Cluster flies (Calliphoridae: Polleniinae: Pollenia) of North America
Adam Jewiss-Gaines, Stephen A. Marshall, and Terry L. Whitworth. 2012. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification.