Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lycaena dospassosi - Salt Marsh Copper - Hodges#4261.1

Lycaena dospassosi (Salt Marsh Copper) - Lycaena dospassosi Salt Marsh Copper - Lycaena dospassosi - female Salt Marsh Copper, Prince Edward Island - Lycaena dospassosi Salt Marsh Copper male - Lycaena dospassosi - male Salt Marsh Copper, worn male - Lycaena dospassosi - male Salt Marsh Copper - Lycaena dospassosi - female Salt Marsh Copper - Lycaena dospassosi - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Lycaeninae (Coppers)
Genus Lycaena
Species dospassosi (Salt Marsh Copper - Hodges#4261.1)
Hodges Number
4261.1
Other Common Names
Maritime Copper
Dos Passos' Copper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly designated as a subspecies of the Dorcas Copper (Lycaena dorcas dospassosi).
Range
Found only in salt marshes in the Canadian Maritime Provinces and the Gaspé coast of Quebec.
Season
Can typically be found from late July to mid-August
Food
A Silverweed (Potentilla egedii)
Also nectars on Sea Lavender (Limonium nashii)
Remarks
One of only 5 species of butterfly endemic to Canada.
See Also
Internet References