Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lithacodes fasciola - Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Hodges#4665

Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Lithacodes fasciola Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Hodges#4665 - Lithacodes fasciola Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Hodges#4665 - Lithacodes fasciola orange moth with striped wing - Lithacodes fasciola Lithacodes fasciola Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Lithacodes fasciola Moth - Lithacodes fasciola Lithacodes fasciola
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Genus Lithacodes
Species fasciola (Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Hodges#4665)
Hodges Number
4665
Other Common Names
Ochre-winged Hag Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lithacodes fasciola (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Limacodes fasciola Herrich-Schäffer 1854
Size
Wingspan: 18-25 mm (1)
TL: 10-13 mm (2)
Identification
Adult: Brown/orange FW crossed by white toothed PM line. Dark subterminal line curves from PM line to outer margin. (1)
Range
Eastern North America - Distribution & Flight-period Chart (3)
Season
Univoltine on Block Island, RI, with adults flying mainly mid-June through late July with rare later emergences through mid-August.(4)
Food
Deciduous trees and shrubs, including apple, beech, elm, oak, and willow. (2)

Dyar recorded on "wild cherry, white birch, bayberry, dogwood, chestnut, sugar plum, oak, linden, maple, beech, hop hornbeam, hickory, and huckleberry" (5)
Print References
Covell, p. 409 & plate 55 #23 (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – images of live and pinned adults (3)
BOLD Systems - images of DNA supported specimens (6)
Moths of North Dakota – species page
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Block Island Moths
5.The Life-Histories of the New York Slug Caterpillars
Harrison G. Dyar. 1895. Journal of the New York Entomological Society.
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems