Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Lithacodes fasciola - Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Hodges#4665

Yellow-shouldered Slug - Lithacodes fasciola small moth 2 - Lithacodes fasciola Lithacodes fasciola 4665 Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Lithacodes fasciola yellow-shouldered slug moth - Lithacodes fasciola Limacodid larva - Lithacodes fasciola Lithacodes fasciola Lithacodes fasciola
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Genus Lithacodes
Species fasciola (Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth - Hodges#4665)
Hodges Number
4665
Other Common Names
Ochre-winged Hag Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lithacodes fasciola (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Limacodes fasciola Herrich-Schäffer 1854
Size
Wingspan: 18-25 mm (1)
TL: 10-13 mm (2)
Identification
Adult: Brown/orange FW crossed by white toothed PM line. Dark subterminal line curves from PM line to outer margin. (1)
Range
Eastern North America - Distribution & Flight-period Chart (3)
Food
Deciduous trees and shrubs, including apple, beech, elm, oak, and willow. (2)
Print References
Covell, p. 409 & plate 55 #23 (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – images of live and pinned adults (3)
BOLD Systems - images of DNA supported specimens (4)
Moths of North Dakota – species page
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)