Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus bifarius - Colorado Black-notched Bumble Bee

Bumble Bee - Bombus vancouverensis - female Bombus 01a - Bombus vancouverensis - female Bumble Bee - Bombus vancouverensis - male What kind of Bumble bee is this? - Bombus vancouverensis - male Mating Bumblebees - Bombus vancouverensis - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Longhorn, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Pyrobombus)
Species bifarius (Colorado Black-notched Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Black-notched Bumble Bee [in the broad sense this includes Bombus vancouverensis, now considered a separate species, hence the need for an additional "Colorado" qualifier]
Explanation of Names
Author: Cresson, 1878.

Common name proposed here refers to the black notch bisecting the scutellum.
Size
Relatively small
Identification
In both sexes the most distinctive feature is the medial notch of black hairs bisecting the scutellum more conspicuous than in other species (approached but not matched in ternarius and sylvicola). Facial hairs of female extensively yellow (vs. largely black in B. sylvicola). Color of T2-T3 highly variable in this species sensu lato, but black (nearcticus form) mixed individuals mostly belong to what is now considered a spearate species, B. vancouverensis. In the narrow sense, B. bifarius usually has T2-T3 mostly or entirely red
Range
Rocky Mountains of Colorado and nearby states including Wyoming amd Utah.

This species as traditionally recognized occurs very widely in Western North America, but all records from Alaska, Canada, and the Pacific States and others in the far west such as Idaho pertain to what is now considered a separate species, B. vancouverensis.
Food
A generalist favoring open flowers such as composites. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
An abundant and widely distributed species.
See Also
Western specimens recently separated to - Bombus vancouverensis
Print References
Ghisbain, G., Lozier, J. D., Rahman, S. R., Ezray, B. D., Tian, L., Ulmer, J. M., Heraghty, S. D., Strange, J. P., Rasmont, P., & Hines, H. M. (2020). Substantial genetic divergence and lack of recent gene flow support cryptic speciation in a colour polymorphic bumble bee ( Bombus bifarius ) species complex. Systematic Entomology, 45(3), 635–652. https://doi.org/10.1111/syen.12419 (1)