Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acericecis ocellaris - Ocellate Gall Midge

Galls? - Acericecis ocellaris Red Maple Gall [=Acericecis ocellaris?] ID Request - Acericecis ocellaris Durham NC MLS leaf miner on Acer nigrum maybe D27 2015 2 - Acericecis ocellaris spots on red maple - Acericecis ocellaris Acericecis ocellaris? - Acericecis ocellaris Acericecis ocellaris maple gall - Acericecis ocellaris Ocellate Gall Midge - Acericecis ocellaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Bibionomorpha (Gnats, Gall Midges, and March Flies)
Superfamily Sciaroidea (Fungus Gnats and Gall Midges)
Family Cecidomyiidae (Gall Midges and Wood Midges)
Subfamily Cecidomyiinae (Gall Midges)
Supertribe Lasiopteridi
Genus Acericecis
Species ocellaris (Ocellate Gall Midge)
Other Common Names
Maple eyespot gall & Maple Leaf Spot Gall.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cecidomyia ocellaris
Life Cycle
Larvae develop in leaves of maples, usually Acer rubrum and usually in the spring. After a week in the leaf (during which time the gall is formed) the larva drops to the ground, burrows, and pupates. Adults emerge the following spring.
See Also
These fungal leaf spots, possibly caused by Septoria aceris, are somewhat similar--see the discussion below the image: