Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cuerna alpina

Sharpshooter? - Cuerna alpina Sharpshooter? - Cuerna alpina Cuerna aplina or striata? - Cuerna alpina Cuerna alpina Cuerna alpina Cuerna alpina Cuerna alpina Cuerna alpina
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Cicadellinae (Sharpshooters)
Tribe Proconiini
Genus Cuerna
Species alpina (Cuerna alpina)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cuerna alpina Oman & Beamer, 1944

Synonyms: (1)
Cuerna xyla Hamilton, 1970
Range
Canada to Mexico; in our area, AB-ID-NM to SK-MN-MO (2)

State/Province Records: (1)
CAN: AB, BC, SK
USA: CO, ID, IL, KS, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, SD, TX, UT, WY
Food
on Yucca(2)
Works Cited
1.Taxonomy and Phylogeny of the North American Leafhopper Genus Cuerna (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae)
S.M. Krishnankutty, R. Rakitov, & C.H. Dietrich. 2015. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 108 (3): 339-371.
2.Dmitriev D.A. (2003-) 3I interactive keys and taxonomic databases