Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epinotia solandriana - Birch Leafroller - Hodges#3283

Male and Female ??? - Epinotia solandriana - male - female Male and Female ??? - Epinotia solandriana - male - female Pack moth 7.10.09 02 - Epinotia solandriana Epinotia solandriana Micro Moth - Epinotia solandriana Epinotia solandriana - Birch Leafroller 3283 - Epinotia solandriana Unknown Moth - Epinotia solandriana Moth - Epinotia solandriana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Epinotia
Species solandriana (Birch Leafroller - Hodges#3283)
Hodges Number
3283
Other Common Names
Birch-aspen Leafroller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epinotia solandriana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalaena (Tortrix) solandriana Linnaeus, 1758 (1)
Eucosma solandriana
Episagma solandriana
Phylogenetic sequence #621195
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet in honor of Carl Linnaeus' apostle Daniel Solander (1733-1782). Solander was a botanist and travelled with James Cook to Australia and New Zealand where he penned the manuscript for Primitiae Florae Novae Zelandiae (Beginnings of a New Zealand flora).
Size
Wingspan about 19-21 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - forewing extremely variable in color and pattern - from dark brown with large white triangle along inner margin, to mostly white with sparse blackish markings, to medium brown with dark brown patches, to light brown with large blackish semicircular patch along inner margin (see photos of these 4 variations at Swedish Museum of Natural History); hindwing light grayish-brown with pale fringe.
Larva - early instars whitish-yellow; older instars bluish-gray with black head.
Range
Holarctic: across Eurasia from Japan to the British Isles; in North America from Alaska to Quebec, south in the west to Utah and California.
Food
Larvae feed mainly on buds and leaves of paper birch (Betula papyrifera) in Canada and Alaska, but may also feed on trembling aspen, alder, and yellow birch. in Eurasia, foodplants include birch, hazel, and willow. (1), (3)
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as an egg on roughened bud stalks of hostplant.
Print References
Linnaeus, C., 1758. Systema Naturae, 10th ed. (221): 532. (1)
Works Cited
1.Systema Naturae, 10th ed.
Carolus Linnaeus (Carl Linné). 1758.
2.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
3.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database