Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anatis mali - Eye-spotted Lady Beetle

Eye-spotted lady bug - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle Perhaps ? - Anatis mali Anatis mali? - Anatis mali Sask Eye-Spotted Lady - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle  - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle Anatis mali - Anatis mali  Anatis mali - Anatis mali
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Anatis (Giant Lady Beetles)
Species mali (Eye-spotted Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
American Eyespot Ladybug (1)
(may be preferred, given similarity and confusion with the "Eyed ladybug" of Europe, A. ocellata).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anatis mali (Say)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella mali Say, 1825
Explanation of Names
Perhaps from Latin mali- "of apple"
Size
Length 7.3 to 10.0 mm
Identification
Yellow to brownish-red (darkens with age)
Black spots surrounded by pale rings
Rounded oval shape
Slightly explanate (helmet-shaped, with a slightly flared "rim")
Range
Map - Ontario to British Columbia, south to Virginia and Oregon.
Habitat
Typically arboreal, preferring canopies of trees, but may be found lower.
Food
Aphids, especially on trees.
Remarks
This species is most similar to the European A. ocellata which, if it were to occur in the US, is distinguished by characters of the elytral pattern and generally lighter red colouration. It may also be distinguished through literature by genitalia.
See Also
Fifteen-spotted Lady Beetle, Anatis labiculata - a species that progresses from light gray, through brown, to entirely dark and nearly black. The spots have faint rings which are not easily visible except in lighter forms. The darkest forms are darker than A. mali, and may appear entirely black at times. Range limited to eastern and central US and southeastern Canada.


Anatis rathvoni - A more orange species with reduced spots, usually with rings but more subtle. The shape of this species is more explanate and angular. Range limited to southwestern Canada, northwestern US, and parts of California.


Two-spotted Lady Beetle, Adalia bipunctata - A much smaller and more oval species with a differing pattern -- spots may be similar in appearance, but are often far fewer, and always differently positioned.
Print References
Gordon, 1985, especially pp. 762-763, figures 623-625.(2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.