Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Anatis mali - Eye-spotted Lady Beetle

Eye-spotted Lady Beetle - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle - Anatis mali Anatis mali, Ocotber in PA - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle - Anatis mali Ladybeetle - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle (Anatis mali)  - Anatis mali Eye-spotted Lady Beetle Anatis mali - Anatis mali
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Anatis (Giant Lady Beetles)
Species mali (Eye-spotted Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
American Eyespot Ladybug (1)
(may be preferred, given similarity and confusion with the "Eyed ladybug" of Europe, A. ocellata).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anatis mali (Say)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella mali Say, 1825
Explanation of Names
Perhaps from Latin mali- "of apple"
Size
Length 7.3 to 10.0 mm
Identification
Yellow to brownish-red (darkens with age)
Black spots surrounded by pale rings
Rounded oval shape
Slightly explanate (helmet-shaped, with a slightly flared "rim")
Range
Map - Ontario to British Columbia, south to Virginia and Oregon.
Habitat
Arboreal where aphids are found.
Food
Aphids, especially on trees.
Remarks
Like other Anatis species, the Eye-spotted Lady Beetle darkens with age. The pale rings also darken, but are visible under strong lighting in all but the oldest individuals.
See Also
Fifteen-spotted Lady Beetle, Anatis labiculata - Spots never have pale rings around them. Darkest, oldest individuals harder to separate, but shape may be more explanate than A. mali. Range limited to eastern and central US and southeastern Canada.


Anatis rathvoni - Spots may have pale rings, but are usually smaller and fewer in number. Shape is very different: angular, not rounded oval, and strongly explanate. Range limited to southwestern Canada, northwestern US, and parts of California.


Two-spotted Lady Beetle, Adalia bipunctata - May have more than two spots, and those may have pale rings, but size is smaller (5.2mm or less), shape is more elongated and less explanate.
Print References
Gordon, 1985, especially pp. 762-763, figures 623-625.(2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.