Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mecinus janthinus - Stem-boring Weevil

Mecinus janthinus 01a - Mecinus janthinus Weevil - Mecinus janthinus Weevil - Mecinus janthinus Weevil Beetle - Mecinus janthinus Weevil - Mecinus janthinus Weevil  - Mecinus janthinus Mecinus janthinus? - Mecinus janthinus Mecinus janthinus?  - Mecinus janthinus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Mecinini
Genus Mecinus
Species janthinus (Stem-boring Weevil)
Other Common Names
Toadflax Stem Weevil
Explanation of Names
Mecinus janthinus Germar 1821
Size
3.5-4.5 mm(1)
Range
native to Europe, released and established in w. NA; also present in the Maritime Canada(2)
Food
feeds on toadflax (Linaria spp.)(3)
Remarks
introduced recently to control toadflax (Linaria spp.)(3); first released in 1991 (BC), spread into WA(2)(4)
Internet References
Fact sheets: by anon.(4)