Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Mecinus janthinus - Stem-boring Weevil

Utah Weevil - Mecinus janthinus Weevil - Mecinus janthinus Weevil  - Mecinus janthinus Blue Weevil - Mecinus janthinus Mecinus janthinus? - Mecinus janthinus Stem-boring Weevil - Mecinus janthinus Stem boring weevil - Mecinus janthinus Stem boring weevil - Mecinus janthinus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Mecinini
Genus Mecinus
Species janthinus (Stem-boring Weevil)
Other Common Names
Toadflax Stem Weevil
Explanation of Names
Mecinus janthinus Germar 1821
Size
3.5-4.5 mm(1)
Range
native to Europe, released and established in w. NA; also present in the Maritime Canada(2)
Food
feeds on toadflax (Linaria spp.)(3)
Remarks
introduced recently to control toadflax (Linaria spp.)(3); first released in 1991 (BC), spread into WA(2)(4)
Internet References
Fact sheets: by anon.(4)